in Culture, Highlights, News
Photo: ZEG Storytelling Festival.
Tbilisi is set to host the fifth edition of the ZEG Storytelling Festival, organized by Coda Story and Impact Hub Tbilisi,between June 13–15, bringing together over 100 speakers from across the globe for three days of cross-disciplinary storytelling.
“ZEG isn’t just a festival. It’s a gathering of people who care deeply about where the world is heading—and how we talk about it,” said the organizers, describing the event as a space for “transformative conversations that challenge assumptions, reshape perspectives, forge meaningful connections, and inspire action.”
This year’s lineup features Nobel Prize-winning economist Joseph Stiglitz, iconic British photographer Platon, The New Yorker’s Ed Caesar, pediatrician and humanitarian Dr. Seema Jilani, and Alejandro Aravena, the celebrated Chilean architect behind globally acclaimed sustainable urban designs. Returning speakers include satirist Armando Iannucci, creator of ‘Veep’ and ‘The Death of Stalin’, and Ukrainian philosopher Volodymyr Yermolenko.
As the only international storytelling festival of its kind in the Caucasus, ZEG positions Tbilisi as a key hub for critical thought and creative exchange. This year’s edition promises to be ‘bigger and bolder,’ offering not only inspiration but also tools for action.
From walking tours and performances to masterclasses and town hall-style forums, ZEG’s program is blurs the boundaries between disciplines. “What can a satirist and a data scientist teach you about war? How can a philosopher help you become a better storyteller?” asks the festival’s manifesto. “We believe transformative storytelling requires breaking down barriers between fields.”
Among the many highlights are film screenings, hands-on workshops, networking events, and panels that dive deep into today’s most urgent issues, from conflict and migration to climate and digital ethics.