in Highlights, International
Georgia is a friend and good partner of China, President of the People’s Republic of China Xi Jinping stated.
According to him, it doesn’t matter how things develop in the international arena, China’s attitude towards the development of relations with Georgia will not change.
“I am glad to meet you, Mr. Prime Minister. Welcome to the opening ceremony of the 31st World University Games in Chengdu.
You have mentioned many times that you attach great importance to the relations between Georgia and China, and you actively promote bilateral cooperation. I highly appreciate it.
It has been 31 years since we established diplomatic relations. China-Georgia relations are developing in a robust and stable manner. The political trust of the two countries is solid, and the results of cooperation in various fields are noticeable. Georgia is a friend and good partner of China. No matter how things develop in the international arena, China’s attitude towards the development of relations with Georgia will not change. A joint statement will be issued during your visit to China. It will be announced that Georgia and China are establishing a strategic partnership, thus our bilateral relations will move to a new level.
China and Georgia should work together to give impetus to the better development of our strategic partnership from this new beginning, promote the development of various fields of the two countries, and contribute to the welfare of mankind. I would say that. Thank you,” said the Chinese President at the meeting with Georgia’s PM Irakli Garibashvili.