in Highlights, International
The Venice Commission published a report on the judicial reform of Georgia. The document discusses the recommendations that have been implemented, not implemented or partially implemented.
The Venice Commission welcomes some of the amendments adopted in June 2023, as well as the amendments of September 2023, but notes that some of the previous recommendations have not yet been met.
Based on the conclusion of the Venice Commission, it is necessary to fulfill the first main recommendation, which implies a comprehensive reform of the Supreme Council of Justice, which is a similar request of the European Union Commission in its conclusion on Georgia’s application for joining the European Union. In particular, the comprehensive reform of the Supreme Council of Justice means to review its functions, decision-making process and the method of electing members.
Also, according to the conclusion, the second recommendation, which refers to the limitation of the authority to transfer judges of the Supreme Council of Justice, remains outstanding.
The Venice Commission notes that the third recommendation, which provided for the revision of the procedure for dismissal of judges, has been implemented.
The fourth and fifth recommendations, which refer to the disciplinary responsibility of judges, can be considered partially fulfilled.
The Venice Commission is ready to cooperate with the Government and Parliament of Georgia in order to help in this matter in the future.
For the record, in the report of March 2023, the Commission identified 5 main recommendations to be implemented.