The Venice Commission has issued a critical opinion on Georgia’s “Foreign Agents Registration” law, amendments to the Law on Grants, and other legislation targeting foreign influence, including the Law on Broadcasting and the Organic Law on Political Associations.
The Commission warns that the Georgian Foreign Agents Registration Act (FARA) suffers from vague language, broad powers, and insufficient safeguards, creating risks of arbitrary enforcement, selective justice, and political abuse. Its stigmatizing terminology, combined with the Anti-Corruption Bureau’s broad discretion—despite limited independence—undermines legal certainty. Criminal sanctions are harsh and disproportionate, further threatening civic space, democratic freedoms, and the rule of law. The Venice Commission recommends repealing the law entirely.
Amendments to the Law on Grants similarly raise concerns. Requiring prior government approval for foreign grants lacks proportionality and clear criteria, leaving room for arbitrary or discriminatory application. The Commission calls for a repeal or thorough revision to ensure restrictions are necessary, proportionate, and accompanied by robust procedural safeguards.
The Law on Broadcasting also comes under scrutiny. Its complete ban on foreign funding for media, combined with a broad definition of “foreign power,” undermines media pluralism and fails to distinguish between legitimate civic funding and funding that could threaten democratic integrity. The Commission urges repeal.
Amendments to the Organic Law on Political Associations prohibit parties from receiving free lectures or seminars from domestic or foreign entities, part of a broader pattern of foreign funding restrictions.
The Venice Commission stresses that future legislation should adopt a systemic, inclusive approach. Recommendations include narrowing legal definitions, limiting enforcement discretion, avoiding stigmatizing labels like “foreign agent,” and ensuring sanctions are proportionate and accompanied by procedural safeguards.
The Commission regrets that Georgian authorities did not participate in preparing the opinion but remains ready to assist the Parliamentary Assembly in line with international standards.