Tbilisi City Hall announced that a park and two sports fields in Tbilisi’s Vake district will undergo large-scale renovation, with the total cost of the project estimated at approximately GEL 1,427,000.
The redevelopment will take place near Vazha-Pshavela III Quarter, buildings 10–15, and will cover an area of around 5,000 square meters.
The project includes the full refurbishment of existing football and basketball courts. Soft protective surfaces will be installed on both courts, fencing will be renewed and new sports equipment will be added to improve safety and usability.
In addition to the sports facilities, the surrounding park area will be modernized. Plans include the installation of two children’s playgrounds featuring soft flooring and various play attractions, as well as two outdoor fitness zones.
Two covered pavilions equipped with tables and benches will also be constructed, creating additional gathering and leisure spaces for residents.
The renovation project includes landscaping improvements, the planting of new grass, trees and other greenery throughout the park. New irrigation and lighting systems will be installed to enhance maintenance and safety. The upgraded area will also feature three types of park benches, including swing-style seating.