in Highlights, International, Politics
We remember the events of August 2008 and their painful impact on the Georgian people to this day – Russia’s continuous violation of the 2008 ceasefire agreement emphasizes the ongoing struggle for peace and stability in the region – the statement of the US Embassy in Georgia said.
In addition, it is explained that the United States continues to advocate the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia within its internationally recognized borders.
“Today, sixteen years have passed since the invasion of Georgia by Russia.
We remember the events of August 2008 and their painful impact, which still affects the Georgian people.
Russia’s continued violation of the 2008 ceasefire agreement underscores the ongoing struggle for peace and stability in the region.
The United States continues to advocate for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity within its internationally recognized borders,” the statement reads.
16 years have passed since the August war.
In the August 2008 Russia-Georgia war, 170 employees of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, 14 employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs and 224 civilians were killed. The total number of wounded and injured civilian and military persons is 2,232, among them, 1,045 persons are military personnel.