US Representative Joe Wilson has expressed strong support for ongoing anti-government protests in Georgia, now entering their 200th consecutive day. In a sharply worded statement, Wilson condemned the ruling Georgian Dream party, accusing it of undermining the country’s democratic aspirations and aligning with authoritarian regimes.
“The world stands in awe of the Georgian people, who have protested for 200 consecutive days against the anti-American Georgian Dream regime that seeks to sell their country to China,” Wilson wrote on social media. “Georgia will be free and does not belong to crooks.”
Wilson’s comments come amid growing concern in Washington over the political trajectory of Georgia, a key US ally in the South Caucasus. He has been a vocal critic of the Georgian Dream government and one of the main backers of the MEGOBARI Act—a bipartisan bill aimed at imposing sanctions on Georgian officials seen as responsible for democratic backsliding.
200 Days of Resistance
Since late November 2024, tens of thousands of Georgians have taken to the streets of Tbilisi and other major cities in what has become one of the most sustained protest movements in the country’s modern history. Demonstrators are calling for snap elections, the release of political prisoners, and the resignation of the Georgian Dream leadership, which they accuse of authoritarian behavior and severing ties with the West.
Protests intensified after the adoption of controversial legislation, including a Russian-style “foreign agents” law, and mounting allegations of human rights abuses during crackdowns on peaceful demonstrators.