in Business & Economy, Magazine
A new project is on the horizon, involving the establishment of a helicopter hangar and a search-and-rescue office within the vicinity of the Aeronautical Administration near Tbilisi Airport. The project, outlined in a tender valued at $22.5 million, is set to encompass both the renovation of existing structures and the construction of novel facilities.
The venture is slated to include the development of a structure for the auto farm situated within the confines of “Georgian Air Navigation” LLC’s territory. Furthermore, the scope of work entails erecting the helicopter hangar and search-and-rescue office on the premises of “Georgian Air Navigation” LLC. However, the precise function of these forthcoming buildings remains undisclosed in the tender’s official documentation. Consequently, it remains uncertain whether these facilities will accommodate the upcoming rescue helicopter procured by the state from Airbus, for 26 million euros.
Prospective participants vying for the project must possess a proven track record of having completed construction endeavors valued at a minimum of 15 million GEL to be eligible to partake in the competition.
The application process for the tender is scheduled to kick off on September 6, with the submission period drawing to a close on September 11. This narrow timeframe presents interested parties with the opportunity to submit their proposals for evaluation.