The United National Movement (UNM) and its supporters will hold a rally in Tbilisi today to demand the release of the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, as they believe that he is a political prisoner of the ruling party Georgian Dream and its founder Bidzina Ivanishvili.
The rally will start at 18:00 in Freedom Square.
Citizens from regions, such as Adjara, Samegrelo, etc. are heading to Tbilisi to join the rally and express their support for imprisoned ex-president, who has been on the hunger strike for 2 weeks now, since the day of his arrest in Tbilisi. His health condition is said to be worsening daily.
Despite the deterioration of his health, Saakashvili says he will not stop the hunger strike. He recently appealed to the public from Rustavi Prison and said that the rally scheduled for today in central Tbilisi should be large-scale.