Koba Nakopia announced that he is leaving the post of the chairman of the political council of the United National Movement.
Nakopia noted that he remains an ordinary member of the party and will make a decision about leaving the party only after the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, is free.
“I am still the chairman of the political council of the National Movement, although from today I will probably no longer be. I am leaving the post of the chairman of the political council of the United National Movement, as well as the political council itself. I remain only an ordinary member of the party until Mikheil Saakashvili, Putin’s personal prisoner, is in prison, until Mikheil Saakashvili is transferred abroad for treatment, which is the only way to save his life. Then I will make a decision whether I will stay in the party or not, until then I will stay in the party, it is inevitable and will not be discussed. I will make a decision about leaving the party after Mikheil Saakashvili is free and I have the opportunity to communicate with him,” Nakopia told Mtavari TV.
Levan Khabeishvili became the new chairman of United National Movement as a result of the elections. He won 52.58% of the votes.