On October 19, at 11:00 a.m., we will march from Republic Square to Chorvila, where we will remind Ivanishvili on behalf of the Georgian people that he cannot shun responsibility, – Sopo Japaridze, the representative of Mikheil Saakashvili, said at the office of the third president of Georgia.
She claimed that a joint fight is necessary against the oligarchic regime.
“Today, Georgia has an informal ruler who is isolating us from democracy every day and openly hinders Georgia’s European integration. It’s time to adjust the target and realize that our main problem is not Ivanishvili’s political tools, but Russian oligarch Ivanishvili, who decided to replace Georgians with Russians. Today is not the time for argument, mutual accusations and political flirting. I call on Georgian society to start the de-oligarchization of Georgia together. On Thursday, October 19, at 11:00, we will march from Republic Square to Chorvila, where we will remind Ivanishvili on behalf of the Georgian people that he cannot shun responsibility! Today, it is not time for division – either we fight together against the Russian oligarch, or we become the participants of his treacherous regime”, said Japaridze.
Related Story: Saakashvili: Everyone who takes part around Zurabishvili’s project in Ivanishvili’s game, is either a fool, or makes a fool of himself