in Business & Economy, Highlights, Social & Society
In the Q4 of 2021, the unemployment rate in Georgia decreased by 1.4 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year and equaled 19.0 %, shows the latest data prepared by the National Statistics Office of Georgia (Geostat).
“In Q4 2021, the labor force constituted 51.2% of the working-age population (population aged 15 and older), which is 1.2 percentage points more than that was to the corresponding period of the previous year, while the employment rate increased by 1.7 percentage points and equaled to 41.5%. The labor force participation rate in urban settlements decreased by 0.3 percentage points, while in rural settlements increased by 3.1 percentage points. The employment rate increased in urban settlements by 0.9 percentage points and by 2.7 percentage points in rural settlements.
“In Q4 2021, the share of hired employees was 67.6 % among employed persons, increasing by 0.4 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year.
“In Q4 2021, the unemployment rate in urban settlements decreased by 2.1 percentage points compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, while in rural settlements it decreased by 0.2 percentage points.
“Traditionally, the unemployment rate is higher for men than for women. In Q4 2021, compared to the corresponding period of the previous year, this indicator decreased for women by 1.0 percentage points, while it decreased by 1.7 percentage points for men”, reads the press release of the National Statistics Office.