Photo: UNDP Georgia.
Young people from Georgia, Moldova, Ukraine and Armenia are demanding for a green transition across the Eastern Neighborhood Region. This momentum was on full display in Chișinău where participants from the four countries gathered to discuss policy innovation, research and strategic communications, all areas that will play a primary role in future governance and economies policies on green-transition principles.
Their engagement aligns with the broader efforts of the ‘Greening the Future’ project, supported by the Government of Denmark and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP). Operating in a region marked by environmental stress, economic disparities and fragile social fabrics, the project is designed to help countries adopt development pathways that are inclusive, resilient and sustainable.
At the regional level, the initiative strengthens cooperation through knowledge-sharing and adaptive learning, ensuring that countries benefit from the exchange of solutions and experiences.
The project anchors the green transition in local governance in Georgia. Work in the municipalities of Poti and Khobi focuses on reducing territorial disparities through evidence-based planning, stronger civil society participation and area-based development that promotes green growth and social cohesion.
In Moldova, efforts concentrate on transforming the energy and transport sectors. The project supports the creation of gender-sensitive regulatory frameworks, encourages behavioral shifts toward renewable energy and efficiency and provides technical assistance.
Together, these activities accelerate a green and people-centered transition across the Eastern Neighborhood Region, one driven not only by institutions, but by the active involvement of young people determined to shape a more sustainable and democratic future.