in International, Politics
The United Nations has voted overwhelmingly for a resolution deploring Russia’s invasion of Ukraine, and has called for the immediate withdrawal of its forces.
In an emergency session of the UN’s general assembly, 141 of the 193 member states voted for the resolution, 35 abstained, and five voted against. The only countries to vote no in support of Moscow were Belarus, North Korea, Eritrea and Syria.
Longstanding allies Cuba and Venezuela joined China in abstaining. The resolution said the UN “deplores in the strongest terms the aggression by the Russian Federation against Ukraine.” It demanded that “the Russian Federation immediately cease its use of force against Ukraine” and “immediately, completely and unconditionally withdraw all of its military forces”.
The resolution is not legally binding but is an expression of the views of the UN membership, aimed at increasing pressure on Moscow and its ally, Belarus.