The British Embassy in Tbilisi has condemned what it described as “baseless and aggressive personal attacks” against the German Ambassador to Georgia, linking the incident to a broader disinformation campaign targeting Germany and other European nations.
In a statement released on social media, the UK mission stressed that these narratives undermine Georgia’s long-standing partners:
“The UK condemns the baseless and aggressive personal attacks on the German Ambassador in Georgia. This is the latest in a series of hostile disinformation campaigns directed at Germany and other European countries, who have been among Georgia’s closest partners for decades.
We join Germany in urging the Georgian authorities to cease spreading false narratives about Western support for Georgia and its people.”
Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze and Georgian Prime Minister Irakli Kobakhidze launched sharp verbal attacks against German Ambassador to Georgia Peter Fischer midweek, accusing him of overstepping diplomatic boundaries and interfering in the country’s internal affairs.
Despite the accusations, Ambassador Fischer stood by his remarks. In his original post, he reiterated Germany’s firm opposition to political violence and dismissed allegations to the contrary as “untrue.”
“Of course, Germany rejects political violence. I have said so publicly in Georgia. To claim otherwise is untrue,” Fischer wrote.
The European Union Representation in Georgia on Thursday expressed solidarity with German Ambassador.