Photo: Apaven.
Transit traffic through Georgia’s primary transport pathway has slightly declined in 2025 as regional trade dynamics change and controversy grows over customs practices. Georgia’s Revenue Service published data revealing that 229,000 transit trailers crossed the country in the first half of the year, a 4% drop compared to the same period in 2024.
Despite the drop, transit remains a valuable revenue source: each trailer pays a 350 GEL fee, contributing 80 million GEL to the state budget. On a daily average, up to 1,300 trailers move through the corridor.
Armenia remains the top user of the route, with 57,500 trailers, a 2% year-on-year increase. Meanwhile, Azerbaijan and Turkey registered declines: 2% and 16%, respectively, with 38,600 and 37,000 trailers passing through Georgia.
Tensions have emerged in Armenia over a reported spike in liquefied petroleum gas (LPG) prices, which local media attribute to tighter customs control by Georgia. Armenian outlets claim a 40% increase in LPG costs, allegedly due to delays and restrictions at Georgian border checkpoints.
Georgia’s Revenue Service has yet to confirm any procedural changes. BMG has contacted customs officials for clarification and updates are expected after an official response is provided.