Photo: iStock.
New data from the National Statistics Office revealed that Georgian residents made 412,000 tourist visits abroad in the third quarter of 2025, a 3% increase compared to the same period last year.
Despite this growth, the overall number of outbound visits totaled 599,700, slightly down by 3,000 from the previous year. The decline was driven mainly by a drop in one-day trips, which fell by 14,000 to 187,000. Geostat notes that such short visits are typically made for shopping purposes, particularly through the Sarpi border crossing with Turkey.
Tourist visits, defined as trips lasting more than one day, continued to rise, with steady growth observed especially toward European Union countries. Visits to EU destinations reached 98,000, up by 8% year-on-year.
Turkey remained the top destination for Georgian travelers, recording 206,000 visits in the third quarter, though this represented a 10% decline due to fewer short-term trips. Russia ranked second with 110,000 visits, a 4% decrease compared to the same period last year.