During the whole year, in Tbilisi and the regions, about 45 cases of various types of violence, harassment and intimidation attempts on media representatives were publicly recorded, “Transparency International – Georgia” claims.
According to the information of the Special Investigation Service, in the period from January 1, 2023 to November 30, 2023, investigation into facts of illegally obstructing a journalist in their professional activities was started in 14 criminal cases.
“In 2023, as in previous years, there were cases of verbal and physical attacks and violence against media representatives critical of the ruling party. During the whole year, in Tbilisi and the regions, about 45 cases of various types of violence, harassment and intimidation attempts on media representatives were publicly recorded.
Transparency International – Georgia requested information on statistics and legal responses to crimes committed against journalists in 2023.
According to the report of the Special Investigation Service, of those 14 criminal cases, in one case, the investigation was stopped, 4 cases were sent to the court for substantive consideration, and in 9 cases, the investigation is still ongoing.
“In addition, within the framework of 6 criminal cases, the General Prosecutor’s Office initiated criminal prosecution against 9 persons”, the information states.
TI Georgia explains that attacks on journalists, threats against them and interference in their professional activities, frequent cases of intimidation and discrediting attempts, non-investigation of crimes and impunity are characteristics of a kleptocratic state.
“TI Georgia believes that in the face of European integration and the important parliamentary elections of 2024, it is critically important that, first of all, the ruling party ensures a fear-free and safe media environment, where journalists will be able to carry out their professional activities unhindered and, accordingly, properly inform the public. One of the prerequisites for this is the timely investigation of the crimes committed against journalists and the end of the impunity of the criminals”, the information states.