in Business & Economy, Magazine
The auction for the construction of a 350-430 MW thermal power plant in Gardabani, Georgia, has been postponed for the third time, according to a statement from the “Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation.” The state is in search of an investor willing to acquire a 100% share of “Gardabni Thermal Power Plant 3” and take on the responsibility of building the thermal power plant.
The initial deadline for the auction was August 31, 2023, but it has been rescheduled three times. The most recent extension designates January 15, 2024, at 18:00, as the new deadline for the submission of proposals.
As stated in the announcement by the “Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation,” “JSC Georgian Oil and Gas Corporation informs you that for the purpose of the sale of 100% of the shares of Gardabani thermal power plant 3 LLC and the selection of an investor for the construction of a 350-430 MW thermal power plant (RfP) announced on June 30, 2023), the deadline for submission of proposals for the procedure was extended until January 15, 2024 (18:00).”