“We want to restore the Georgian Sports Museum,” said Tea Tsulukiani, Minister of Culture, Sports and Youth Affairs of Georgia, while visiting the Georgian National Museum to see the funds belonging to the former Sports Museum.
Tea Tsulukiani held a meeting with the staff of the former Sports Museum and got acquainted with the state of the museum funds. The meeting was held in the building of the Georgian National Museum.
Since the Sports Museum no longer has its own space, the funds are temporarily housed in one of the halls of the National Museum.
As the Minister noted, all the exhibits are properly maintained and preserved, which is the merit of the staff of the former Sports Museum, but Georgian Sport deserves that the museum exhibits are not kept in funds, but exhibited and accessible to the younger generation.
Therefore, the Ministry plans to start a working process aimed at restoring the Sports Museum and finding a suitable space for it.