in Highlights, News, Social & Society
Photo: Fortuna.
Tbilisi is getting ready for an annual celebration of International Children’s Day on June 1, with events planned across multiple districts and a major gathering set to take place in Dedaena Park.
“June 1 is approaching, a day we traditionally celebrate with special love,” said Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze during a government meeting. “Many children eagerly await this day.”
The central event will kick off at 3 pm in Dedaena Park, featuring a wide range of activities specifically for children and families. Kaladze stated the program will include a children’s concert starting at 8 pm, along with an open-air library, film corner, chess zone, exhibitions by local art schools, sports activities, and workshops in felting, calligraphy, and applied arts.
Other attractions include an artisan fair, puppet theater, story-time corner, and art therapy sessions. Entertainment will also be provided for children with special needs.
“All events are free to attend,” Kaladze said, inviting families to “come with your children and grandchildren- an exciting experience awaits.”