The Mayor of Tbilisi, Kakha Kaladze, says starting from May, season travel passes will be attached to bank cards and passengers will no longer have to carry a separate travel card.
“When we introduced the system of season tickets in public transport, we immediately made an announcement that in the near future it would be possible to attach these season tickets to bank cards. I would like to inform you that, as of today, 55,000 season tickets of different categories have been sold, and this process continues, which is very good and welcome.
“Vice-Mayor Irakli Khmaladze is working on the season pass-bank card issue, and it will be possible to implement this project and launch the program by May. It will be possible to attach a season ticket to the bank card and the passenger will no longer have to carry a separate travel card. It will be possible to activate any type of season subscription on a bank card.
“We will provide you with additional information so that you know exactly when this program will be launched,” Kaladze said.