Switzerland has made a voluntary contribution of €2 273 000 to support the Council of Europe’s Action Plan for Georgia 2020-2023, including support for the project “Democracy Starts in Schools – Supporting Student Participation in Decision Making Processes in Schools in Georgia”.
Ambassador Christian Meuwly, Permanent Representative of Switzerland to the Council of Europe, and Mr Bjørn Berge, Deputy Secretary General, met on this occasion.
The Council of Europe Action Plan for Georgia 2020-2023 is a strategic programming instrument aiming at bringing Georgia’s legislation, institutions and practice further into line with European standards in the areas of human rights, the rule of law and democracy, and to support the country’s efforts to honor its obligations as a Council of Europe member State. One of the areas of co-operation identified in the Action plan is strengthening the capacity of formal education to develop competences for democratic culture in schoolchildren, in order to better prepare them for life as citizens in a democratic society.
In the photo: Ambassador Christian Meuwly, Permanent Representative of Switzerland; Bjørn Berge, Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe; Irakli Giviashvili, Permanent Representative of Georgia at the Council of Europe. By Candice Imbert, Council of Europe