Photo: Private school 'Intelekti'.
Georgia’s National Agency for Cultural Heritage Preservation has granted the traditional performance of the song ‘Suliko’ official status as an element of intangible cultural heritage.
The song, which dates back to 1895, was originally a poem by Georgian writer Akaki Tsereteli. Shortly after its publication in the journal ‘Kvali’, Tsereteli asked musician Varinka Tsereteli to compose a melody for it. As historical records state, Varinka created the music independently, inspired by the poem’s rhythm and lyrical quality.
Performed frequently by Varinka herself with guitar accompaniment, the song quickly gained popularity and spread among the public. Over time, it became deeply rooted in Georgian musical culture.
For more than a century, ‘Suliko’ has been passed down through generations, becoming one of Georgia’s most widely recognized and performed songs.  Officials note that ‘Suliko’ has fulfilled the social and cultural role typical of traditional folk music and continues to serve as a musical symbol of national identity.