The Speaker, Shalva Papuashvili, and the members of the Georgian Parliamentary Delegation met with the representatives of the Georgian diaspora in Madrid.
The parties talked about Georgia’s integration into Europe and the Euro-Atlantic structures, as well as the gains made thus far. They learned about the challenges the diaspora is facing and learned about their future aspirations.
The topic of diaspora organizations’ participation in the country’s ongoing processes was also discussed. The parliamentary delegation attended the event with the participation of young people living in Spain.
“Our government’s strategy is “a strong diaspora for a strong Georgia.” We do our utmost to interact with them. Strong Sunday schools and parishes exist in both Madrid and Barcelona, and today their instructors and parents put on entertaining performances. The Speaker’s desire to meet with the diaspora was welcomed, in my opinion. It is noteworthy that we have made it an unwritten rule that we must meet people from our diaspora when we travel to other countries,” Beka Odisharia, the Chairman of the Diaspora and Caucasus Issues Committee, commented.