in Highlights, News, Politics
Giorgi Vashadze, leader of the Strategy Agmashenebeli party, has been released from prison, following a court decision that earlier sentenced him to a term of imprisonment.
Speaking to journalists after his release, Vashadze said he felt excited and optimistic, framing his release as part of a broader struggle for justice in Georgia.
“I am very excited and optimistic. I want to congratulate Georgia,” Vashadze said. “I firmly believe that we will succeed, because we all want to live in a fair and just country.”
Vashadze was sentenced by the Tbilisi City Court to seven months’ imprisonment for failing to comply with a request from the Parliamentary Temporary Investigative Commission. In addition to the prison sentence, the court also imposed a two-year ban on holding public office.
The charges were brought under Article 349 of Georgia’s Criminal Code, which criminalizes “failure to comply with a request from the Temporary Investigative Commission of the Parliament of Georgia.”
As part of the proceedings, on April 23, the Tbilisi City Court imposed bail of GEL 50,000 as a preventive measure after Vashadze failed to appear before the Investigative Commission. Based on court records, Vashadze paid the bail in full within the legally prescribed timeframe.
Despite complying with the bail conditions, the court later handed down a custodial sentence, a decision that sparked strong reactions from opposition parties and civil society groups, who have argued that the use of criminal sanctions in such cases represents political pressure against opposition figures.
Vashadze’s detention and sentencing took place amid heightened political tensions in Georgia, with multiple opposition leaders and activists facing legal action related to parliamentary inquiries and protest activities. Critics have warned that the growing use of investigative commissions and administrative or criminal penalties risks undermining political pluralism and democratic checks and balances.
The ruling authorities, for their part, maintain that the law applies equally to all citizens and that non-compliance with parliamentary bodies carries legal consequences.
Vashadze has repeatedly denied wrongdoing, describing the case as politically motivated, and has vowed to continue his political activities following his release.