Stoltenberg: Our Meeting Shows Strong, Growing Cooperation between NATO and Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia and Moldova
Following the Meeting of NATO Ministers of Foreign Affairs in Bucharest, Romania, Secretary General Jens Stoltenberg stated that “the Foreign Minister of Georgia was very much welcomed by NATO Allies together with the Foreign Ministers of Moldova and Bosnia and Herzegovina, in our last session, where we express our solidarity with all three partners. If there’s one lesson learned from Ukraine, it is that we need to support them now… [Their] being different, but under Russian pressure…It is much better to support them now than to see developments going in absolutely the wrong direction, as we saw with the invasion of Ukraine, earlier this year.”
He explained that this one of the reasons why, in Georgia, they have the training and relation center with dozens of NATO trainers. He added that the Allies had made new commitments for further support.
“We need to build a long standing partnership with Georgia and we use the office, we use the training center, to do exactly that. All Allies expressed their strong support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity. At the same time, they underlined the importance of implementing democratic reforms in Georgia and working together with Georgia to implement the enhanced package of support that we have agreed on,” noted Stoltenberg.