The State Security Service of Georgia has released its first official statement regarding the death of an employee of the agency’s Anti-Corruption Department.
The Service says the employee was found with a gunshot wound. When asked whether the incident is being treated as suicide, the agency stated that, based on the initial account, “what is clearly evident is suicide.”
The State Security Service described the deceased as a highly respected and valued employee who was well regarded by colleagues. The agency noted that a few months earlier, the employee had undergone bariatric surgery abroad, after which he experienced health-related complications and significant weight loss.
Based on preliminary information, the employee arrived at work early, reportedly took a weapon, left the workplace area, and was later found deceased in his car. A letter was found on the seat of the vehicle.
The Service emphasized that this information reflects the initial findings, and investigative procedures are ongoing.