The Special Penitentiary Service has issued an official response to a public statement by defendant Nana Sander, in which she claims that she was subjected to inhumane and degrading treatment while held at a penitentiary institution.
In its statement, the Penitentiary Service said it does not confirm the allegations described by the defendant and views the claims as an attempt to discredit and damage the reputation of the institution. At the same time, the agency emphasized that all procedures related to the admission, inspection, and examination of detainees are strictly regulated by Georgian legislation.
Service says upon admission to a detention facility, each accused person and their personal belongings undergo a mandatory inspection, during which an official report is drawn up. The personal examination of a detainee is conducted exclusively by an employee of the same sex. The Service stressed that even during a full personal examination, the complete removal of clothing is not permitted, in line with existing legal standards and internal regulations.
Despite rejecting the substance of the allegations, the Special Penitentiary Service stated that it will initiate an official internal inspection in response to Nana Sander’s claims. The inspection will be conducted by the authorized structural unit of the Service and will include all procedures provided for under Georgian law.
“If a violation of the rights of the accused is confirmed, appropriate liability measures will be applied,” the statement said, adding that both the defendant and the public will be informed about the results of the inspection.
Allegations of mistreatment in penitentiary institutions regularly draw public attention in Georgia, particularly in the context of ongoing discussions about prison reform, human rights safeguards, and institutional accountability. Georgian law, as well as international human rights standards, prohibit inhumane or degrading treatment and require effective ivestigation of such claims.
The results of the announced inspection are expected to determine whether further legal or disciplinary measures will follow.
Related story: Detained activist Nana Sander alleges inhuman treatment in prison, says authorities have “signed her death warrant”