Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili has sharply criticized the European Parliament’s latest resolution on Georgia, calling it a reflection of a “confusion of values” in Brussels.
In a social media statement, Papuashvili responded to the resolution, which, among other points, calls for the release of former President Mikheil Saakashvili.
“Today, the European Parliament, in its resolution on Georgia, demanded the release from legal imprisonment of Georgian dictator Mikheil Saakashvili, whom the European Court of Human Rights implicated in establishing systematic and systemic torture of prison inmates,” he wrote.
“Confusion of values — this is all you need to know about the present-day situation in Brussels,” the Speaker added.
The resolution, adopted on Wednesday, reflects findings from the European Commission’s 2023 and 2024 reports and passed with 490 votes in favor, 147 against, and 49 abstentions.