The Parliament Speaker, Shalva Papuashvili, expressed his condolences to the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey, Ali Kaan Orbai over the recent tragedy in Turkey, and made an entry on behalf of the Parliament of Georgia in the Condolence Book at the Embassy.
“We support the Turkish people and are prepared to assist them during these trying times. The Georgian Parliament launched a fundraising effort. In the Parliament, we have already begun to gather humanitarian supplies, and tomorrow, we will deliver those supplies to the Turkish Embassy for shipment to Turkey. Additionally, our rescuers are already in Turkey and helping to eliminate earthquake-related damage. Georgia always sensed Turkey’s assistance when it was in need. Supporting our Turkish friends is a component of our friendship,” Papuashvili commented.
The head of the Friendship Group with the Parliament of the Republic of Turkey, Beka Odisharia, expressed his condolences to the Turkish Ambassador along with the Speaker.
“We consider the Turkish people to be close friends. No difficulty has faced Georgia during the past 30 years when the Turkish people and administration have not stood beside us. We are grateful for that and keep it in mind. Therefore, we feel obligated to use all of our resources to help these people escape this unbelievable catastrophe,” Odisharia noted.