in Highlights, International, Politics
In this case, for us, abstention is equal to support, – this is how the Chairman of the Parliament, Shalva Papuashvili, assessed the position of China, who abstained from voting on the UN resolution “On the status of internally displaced persons and refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia and Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia, Georgia.”
Papuashvili claimed that Georgia has a strategic partnership with China.
“We have a strategic partnership with China, both in bilateral and multilateral formats. We repeatedly emphasize the inviolability of territorial integrity and its importance. We have very close, agreed positions in this regard. As for the position in international organizations, both countries form their positions regarding decisions based on their own agenda, both China and Georgia. It is important for us that China maintains the position it has had for years – it refrains from this resolution, just as several other long-term friends and partner countries abstain. This is equivalent to support for us in this situation,” said Papuashvili.
The Chairman of the Parliament claimed that the government has its own strategy and tactics to increase support for Georgia in the international arena. Papuashvili added that this shows the success of the diplomatic corps.
“Year by year, the number of supporters of this resolution is increasing precisely because of the policy we conduct with our friendly countries. This year also added countries that support it. Several of our friends and partner countries take a position of restraint sometimes, this is also due to the fact that both they and Georgia have specific approaches and decisions regarding individual decisions in international organizations. In this case, for us, abstinence is equivalent to support,” Papuashvili said.
Based on his explanation, China, in all formats, shows respect for the inviolability of the territorial integrity of Georgia.
“By the way, not only in relation to Georgia, but also based on how China itself looks at the territorial integrity of its own country. Therefore, when you ask questions here, you do not understand at all what China’s foreign policy is in relation to territorial integrity”, said Papuashvili.
Georgia’s new strategic partner, China, abstained from participating in the UN resolution “On the status of internally displaced persons and refugees from Abkhazia, Georgia and Tskhinvali region/South Ossetia, Georgia” and therefore did not support it.