Papuashvili: EU should Demonstrate its Long-Term Interest Towards Region by Granting Candidate Status to Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine
The Speaker of the Parliament Shalva Papuashvili, together with the Georgian delegation, began their visit to the Scandinavian countries with the Kingdom of Norway.
During his visit to Norway, Papuashvili will be hosted by the King of Norway, H.M. Harald V. The Speaker is expected to meet with the Speaker of the Parliament (Storting), Masud Gharahkhani, members of the Standing Committee on Foreign Relations and Defense, as well as the State Secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Henrik Thune.
During his visit to the Kingdom of Denmark, the Speaker will hold an audience with the Queen of Denmark, H.M. Margaret II. Papuashvili is expected to meet with the Speaker of the Danish Parliament, Henrik Dam Kristensen. The Speaker will also take part in the event dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Georgia and the Kingdom of Denmark.
Within the framework of the visit to the Republic of Finland, the Speaker and the members of the delegation will hold meetings with the Speaker of the Parliament of Finland, Matti Vanhanen, and members of the Parliament of Finland.
Papuashvili will attend the opening of the Plenary Session of the Finnish Parliament. The Speaker will meet with the Prime Minister, Sanna Marin, the Minister of EU Affairs, Tytti Tuppurainen, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs, Pekka Haavisto. Papuashvili is also expected to deliver a speech at an event organized by the local research center – Paasikivi-Seura.
The Speaker will finish his visit to the Scandinavian countries in the Kingdom of Sweden.
Papuashvili is expected to hold an audience with the King of Sweden, H.M. Carl XVI Gustaf. Meetings will be held with Andreas Norlén, Speaker of Parliament (Riksdag); Jenny Olson, State Secretary for Development Cooperation at the Swedish Ministry of Foreign Affairs; Peter Hultqvist, Minister of Defense and Robert Rydberg, Deputy Foreign Minister.
The delegation is composed of MPs: Nikoloz Samkharadze, Maka Botchorishvili, Maia Bitadze, and Herman Sabo.