in International, Politics
Georgian Parliament Speaker Shalva Papuashvili commented on the weekend’s assassination attempt on former US President Donald Trump, linking it to the upcoming October 26 elections in Georgia.
Papuashvili’s remarks were shared on social media, where he stressed the significance of Georgia’s October elections, calling them a “watershed moment between war and peace.”
Papuashvili expressed his concerns about the potential consequences if the opposition, whom he referred to as “foreign-ruled individuals,” were to gain power. He warned that this could lead to national embarrassment, internal chaos, economic collapse, and widespread violence in Georgia. “Everywhere and always remember Georgia,” he urged.
The incident involving Donald Trump occurred during a campaign rally in Pennsylvania, where the former president was shot in the ear. While his life was not in danger, one rally participant was killed, and two others are in a grave condition. The FBI has labeled the event as an “assassination attempt” on Trump. The gunman, identified as 20-year-old Thomas Matthew Crooks, was killed by Secret Service agents at the scene.