Dodo Gvazava, Head of the Short-Term Forecasts Department of the National Environmental Agency’s Monitoring and Forecasting Center, says the snowfall will stop in Western Georgia today, although frost will increase at night.
As she noted, there will be relatively warmer weather until March 8-9, but precipitation is expected in some regions.
“Today, from 16:00, the snowfall should stop in Western Georgia and throughout the country. Cold air masses, which spread from the north of Transcaucasia throughout Georgia, caused heavy snowfall in some regions, especially in Western Georgia.
“Frosts will increase at night. In Kakheti the temperature was -8, -9 degrees, we think it will increase even more. A sharp increase in frosts is expected in the lowland and mountainous regions of Western Georgia this evening.
“Tomorrow morning, the frozen air mass will begin to warm up due to the sun, the maximum temperature in the lowlands and mountains will be from 1 to 6 degrees, in the high mountains -7 and -2 are expected.
“On February 28, the weather will remain clear all day, there will be sunny weather. On March 1, light precipitation is expected in some regions of Georgia, frosts will decrease at night. On March 2, clear weather is expected. On March 1, 3-4, precipitation is expected in some regions in the form of snow, frosts will soften and the temperature will increase by several degrees during the day. A complete thaw, clear and warm weather is not expected yet.
“There will be relatively warmer weather until March 8-9, but along with this, there will be precipitation in some regions,” noted Gvazava.