Based on the data from the National Environment Agency, snowfall is expected to continue in Georgia until February 27.
“It is snowy everywhere, but especially in the high mountain areas of Adjara, Guria, and Imereti. This process will end on the night of February 27,” said Dodo Gvazava, head of the short-term forecasts department at the National Environment Agency.
It will also snow for three days in Batumi, Ozurgeti, Zugdidi, Telavi, and Kutaisi.
On February 25, mostly cloudy weather and snow are expected again in western Georgia, with occasional sleet and flurries. In the lowlands, nighttime temperatures will be between -5° and 0°C, and daytime temperatures between +1° and +6°C; in the mountains, nighttime temperatures will be between -9° and -4°C, and daytime temperatures between -1° and +4°C; in the high mountains, nighttime temperatures will be between -16° and -11°C, and daytime temperatures between -5° and 0°C.
On February 25, snow is also expected in Eastern Georgia. At night, it will snow in some areas, while during the day, snow is expected in most areas; sleet is also possible. In the lowlands, temperatures will range from -8 to -3°C at night and from -2 to +3°C during the day; in the mountains, from -14 to -9°C at night and from -6 to -1°C during the day; and in the high mountains, from -19 to -14°C at night and from -10 to -5°C during the day.
In Tbilisi, snowfall is expected for three days (with daytime temperatures between +2 and +4°C), while the nights will be freezing within a range of -3 to -5°C. Cloudiness and low temperatures will continue throughout the week.