The hunger strike of the village Shukruti residents in front of the parliament building was stopped.
It became known that the negotiations between Georgian Manganese and the participants of the protest will be launched, while the mediator will be the deputy of the ruling party, Rati Ionatamishvili.
Despite the termination of the hunger strike, the residents of Shukruti continue their protest continuously until the final agreement.
The hunger strike lasted for 43 days.
The participants of the rally demanded compensation for the damage caused to the village of Shukruti as a result of the activities of mining company Georgian Manganese, and the involvement of the central government in this process.
The people of Shukruti say that, as a result of the works carried out by Georgian Manganese, their houses were destroyed, the soil, yards and plots were damaged, and life in the village became unbearable.
Some participants started a hunger strike as a sign of protest, while four of them sewed their mouths shut on September 1.
The protest has been going on for six months in Shukruti. The locals say that Georgian Manganese extracts ore from under the soil of the village, which resulted in the collapse of their houses and barrenness of plants and drying up of wells.
The miners participating in the protest and part of the local population demand from the company “Georgian Manganese” to fulfill the agreement reached as a result of the 2019-2021 protest. In 2020, based on the memorandum signed with the residents of Shukruti village, the company had to pay from 700,000 GEL to 1,000,000 GEL per year. Georgian Manganese claims that it has already given three times more compensation. However, locals note that only 5% of the population received compensation.