Senators: It’s incredibly disturbing for Georgia to introduce legislation that resembles Putin’s same anti-democratic tool
April 30, 2024
For Georgia, a democratic partner of the United States, which has received the status of a candidate for the European Union, it is incredibly disturbing to introduce such legislation, which is similar to the same anti-democratic tool of Putin, – this was noted in the joint statement of the co-chairs of the Congressional Group of Friends of Georgia, Congressman Gerry Connolly and Congressman Austin Scott.
The congressmen write that in 2012, after his third term in power, Vladimir Putin signed the “Foreign Agents Law” that requires organizations that engage in political activity and receive foreign funding to register as foreign agents.
“Putin used this law to severely limit freedom of speech, eliminate Russian civil society and further strengthen his brutal rule as a dictator,” the statement said.
The congressmen call on the leaders of Georgia to heed the call of the Georgian people for a successful and unrestricted civil society, an independent judiciary and government.
“For the Republic of Georgia, a democratic partner of the United States, which has received the status of a candidate for the European Union, it is incredibly disturbing to introduce legislation that is similar to the same anti-democratic tool of Putin. We continue to support the Georgian people on the path to Euro-Atlantic integration and call on leaders to heed their calls for a thriving and unfettered civil society, an independent judiciary and a government that respects the rule of law and holds accountable those who engage in corruption. “Unfortunately, the “Foreign Agents Law” similar to Vladimir Putin’s law keeps Georgia away from this path,” the statement said.
Related story: 14 Senators to Georgian PM: If foreign agents bill becomes law, we’ll be forced to encourage change in US policy towards Georgia