The Committee keeps holding the thematic inquiry on the digital economy and development prospects. Today, the Committee held a meeting with the public sector.
“We strive to hear the public and private sectors about the challenges in the development of the digital economy, to find out the ways how to convert the problems into the advantages and how to jointly address the challenges,” the Chair, David Songulashvili stated.
The Committee members have already held a meeting with the private sector.
The meeting was attended by the representatives of the Economic Ministry, Justice Ministry, National Bank, National Competition Agency, Agency Produce in Georgia, National Communications Commission, National Tourism Administration and other state/public institutions.
The attendees shared their positions about the questionnaires submitted to them within the inquiry. After analyzing the expressed positions and the filled questionnaires, the Inquiry Group will develop recommendations for the respective agencies.
The inquiry is backed by the USAID Economic Governance Program.