Another mass rally took place on Tuesday in front of the Georgian Parliament with the slogan “No to Russian Occupation.” Protesters, marching from various locations citywide, gathered at Heroes’ Square before moving along the right bank of the Mtkvari River to Rustaveli Avenue.
A stage was set up near the First Gymnasium, where Georgia’s fifth president, Salome Zurabishvili, addressed the crowd.
“Everyone is asking about the plan. The plan is clear and has no alternative—new elections. There is no other solution or peaceful way forward,” she said. “I firmly believe that no one in Georgia sincerely wants the country to fall into Russia’s hands. Some may try to justify things in their own minds, but I cannot believe that, knowing the reality of the Russian regime, any Georgian truly thinks the country would be better off under Russian rule.”
Demonstrators have now been protesting on Rustaveli Avenue for 90 consecutive days, demanding new elections and the release of those detained during previous protests.