You should apologize to the MEPs, to my family, to me, to the state of Ukraine, whose citizen you brought to this condition, and to all Georgians, for putting the founder of the Georgian state in this state, Papuashvili, look at me carefully! – the former president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, said during his remote participation in the court session.
While making the said statement, he stood up and demonstrated his physical condition.
According to him, all those who betrayed Georgia and Ukraine should be subjected to the strictest sanctions.
“I want to say that everyone – who betrayed Ukraine and Georgia should be punished with the most severe sanctions. My presence here is a conspiracy of Putin together with Ivanishvili and his local servants. This is a conspiracy against Georgia and Ukraine. I was not afraid during the Rose Revolution, I was not afraid during the 2008 war, I stayed in Tbilisi, I saved Georgia and Georgian statehood, I was not afraid even in 2021, when Georgia was drowning and I returned even under the conditions of this court, even under the conditions of the so-called court.
I want to tell everyone, our future is being taken away from us, our children are being pushed not to live in Georgia, but they will live in Georgia, I know how to do it.
They say that the European Parliament should apologize for demanding my release, but I want to tell the so-called Parliament Chairman – you should apologize for bringing me to this point. You should apologize to the MEPs, to my family, to me, to the state of Ukraine, whose citizens you brought to this condition, and to all Georgians, for putting the founder of the Georgian state in this state. Papuashvili, take a good look at me! I will defeat you,” said Saakashvili.
The third president, Mikheil Saakashvili, is remotely involved in the trial underway in Tbilisi City Court relating to the November 7 case.
As lawyer Beka Basilaia stated at the session, they met Mikheil Saakashvili before today’s trial, although his health condition does not allow him to physically attend the court, so he expressed his desire to attend remotely.
“As far as I know, this issue is technically resolved”, said Beka Basilaia.