Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili has released a letter from prison stating that the opposition has shown a great result in the elections and the political days of the Georgian Dream are numbered.
“We have very good results in this last referendum. In local elections, this government has always won easily, they did not need any extra effort. Now that they thought people were finally broken, every big city has a second round, in a few of which National Movement is ahead. It means only one thing – not only did we not give up, but we fought even harder. The days of the Georgian Dream government are numbered. I am proud of you,” the letter reads.
On October 1, Mikheil Saakashvili returned to Georgia and was arrested and transferred to prison. The former president was sentenced-in-absentia to imprisonment due to his connection with the case of Sandro Girgvliani and the beating of MP Valeri Gelashvili.