Saakashvili: Our peace initiative’s always been blocked by Russia, but today a different geopolitical reality is emerging
September 27, 2023
Our peace initiative has always been blocked by Russia, but today a different geopolitical reality is emerging, that’s why more ways should be found to talk with Sokhumi, because there is no alternative to dialogue, – former President Mikheil Saakashvili writes about this in the social media.
He claimed Sokhumi will become the most beautiful and safest city on the Black Sea coast.
“Not only September 27, every day is a pain, especially for the people who were forced to leave their land, who still dream of the streets of Sokhumi, their homes, wherever they are, they still have a sense of loss.
“Despite the fact that we gave furnished apartments to many of them, they all told us unanimously that they prefer to be in Sokhumi and they wanted nothing more!
“In recent years – not a single word has been said about Sokhumi or occupation. On the contrary, they deliberately stopped the construction of the port of Anaklia and Lazika, which would have directly opened a historical chance to restore all lost relations.
“I once appealed to our Abkhaz brothers – we want peace – I am sure more than ever that we will all be able to live together peacefully and build a European state.
“Our peace initiative has always been blocked by Russia, but today a different geopolitical reality is emerging, that’s why more ways should be found to talk with Sokhumi, because there is no alternative to dialogue.
“In the meantime, I heard, many are already using the term Georgian-Abkhazian conflict, which is a lie and Russian propaganda – it’s time to call everything by its name, the initiator of all this was Russia, because for centuries Georgians, Abkhazians and Ossetians had been building a united Georgia.
“Abkhazia is Georgia! Sokhumi will become the most beautiful and safest city on the Black Sea coast”, says ex-president Saakashvili.
Georgian officials, opposition leaders, and ordinary citizens commemorated the 30th anniversary of the fall of Sokhumi on September 27, 1993, marking the end of armed conflict in Abkhazia in 1992-1993.