Saakashvili: I was Subjected to Physical & Psychological Violence in Prison
“Fotyga fights ardently for Georgia and is against Putin – it is not surprising that she was not allowed to see me, a personal prisoner of Putin,” the third president of Georgia, Mikheil Saakashvili, wrote on social media regarding the visit of MEP Anna Fotyga in Georgia.
Saakashvili thanked the MEP for her solidarity.
“During the last meeting in Strasbourg in September, Anna Fotyga asked me if I thought I would be a victim of torture after returning to Georgia. I replied that I did not think so.
“Anna Fotyga was the Minister of Foreign Affairs when Lech Kaczynski arrived to save Georgia, at the risk of his own life. Fotyga is a noble and strong person who fights ardently for Georgia and is against Putin. It is not surprising is that she was not allowed to see me, a personal prisoner of Putin.
“Thank you, Anna, for your humanity and solidarity. I am sure that those who did not let you in will soon not be close to the levers of power and Georgia will meet you with its old hospitality and gratitude,” he said in a statement posted on Facebook.
MEP Fotyga addressed Mikheil Saakashvili following the decision of the Ministry of Justice not to allow her to see the ex-president.
“Mr. Mikheil, be strong, we are on your side,” she said.
The imprisoned former president has been on hunger strike as a form of protest for more than 40 days.
As part of her visit, the MEP met with political party Droa leader Elene Khoshtaria, who is also on a hunger strike in the Parliament building in support of Saakashvili.
“All I can do is to say encouraging words,” Fotyga commented after the meeting.