Saakashvili: Georgia, Political Processes Completely Changed since My Arrival
Former President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili, on April 20, spoke about his health at a court hearing. He noted that the treatment at Gori Hospital was a complete bluff, and the nutrition recovery program had completely failed. He added that now he has the same weight he had during the most critical period of his hunger strike.
“I have lost about 12 kilograms in the last few days, I can hardly eat. I lost control of my legs completely on Sunday. It causes minor pain in my legs and arms, which is relieved with painkillers. The Republican Hospital said the situation is serious, the doctors have told me so personally. I repeat, Gori Hospital was everything except a medical institution. From there I returned in a much worse condition than I was before leaving. Of course, this prison is not at all adapted for treatment, but I am grateful to the doctors for what they can do, and I am also grateful to the doctor here, who helped me after the start of the hearing. I couldn’t feel anything and I could not continue the session unless I had a strong painkiller, which was injected,” Saakashvili said.
He added that no matter what happens, he will continue this fight until his last breath.