in Highlights, Politics, Social & Society
At the session of the Bureau of the Parliament, the draft law “On transparency of foreign influence” initiated by the Georgian Dream faction was discussed.
The session of the bureau was held against the background of the ongoing protest outside the parliament building. In addition, journalists with passes were not allowed into the parliament today.
“The anti-European Russian law should not be registered,” said opposition MP from “Lelo” Ana Natsvlishvili at the Bureau session.
“You can’t pass this law, it won’t work for you,” said opposition MP Roman Gotsiridze.
The bill was referred to the Legal Affairs Committee for consideration. The discussion in the committee will begin on Friday, April 12. Opposition MPs wondered why the draft law, which puts the country’s European future into question, was not submitted to the European Integration and Foreign Relations Committees for consideration. Chairman of the Foreign Relations Committee, Nikoloz Samkharadze, said that the draft law refers to the filling of the declaration and has nothing to do with relations with other countries, therefore it will not be discussed in the Foreign Relations Committee. Last year, the bill was discussed in the Foreign Relations Committee.
“Dream” is not going to send the bill to the Venice Commission, saying that the Venice Commission has negatively evaluated the entry “Agent”, which has already been removed from the bill.
At the session of the Bureau, an alternative project of the “For Georgia” faction was also initiated, which envisages changes in the laws of Georgia “On Grants” and “On Accounting, Reporting and Auditing”.
“Today, when Dream deceives us and initiates the Russian law with the argument of transparency, our changes completely remove the space for such manipulation and this false argument,” the “For Georgia” party said.
Related story: President to veto draft law “On transparency of foreign influence”