Russia ready to “help Georgia normalize relations with Abkhazia and South Ossetia”
September 30, 2024
Russian Foreign Minister Sergey Lavrov has stated that Moscow is ready to help Georgia “in the process of normalizing relations with Abkhazia and South Ossetia” if the “countries” themselves are interested in it.
The Russian FM said that Russia is ready to help if there is an interest in normalizing relations by securing agreements on non-aggression.
“The current leadership of Georgia simply sincerely appreciates the past. They said that ‘we want historical reconciliation’ and in what form this reconciliation can take place, the ‘countries’ themselves must decide: Abkhazia and South Ossetia as well. They are Georgia’s neighbors and certain contact is inevitable. If there is interest from all sides to normalize these relations by ensuring agreements on non-aggression, we will be ready to help if the parties are interested,” Lavrov said.