Source of photo: publika.ge
“Mikheil Saakashvili’s basic laboratory indicators are normal, other diagnostic tests are being carried out intensively and his life is not in danger,” said Giorgi Chidrashvili, deputy head of the medical department of the Special Penitentiary Service of Georgia.
He explained that the life of the convict Mikheil Saakashvili is not in danger in the 18th (medical) institution. Chidrashvili added that his condition is stable and his vital signs, such as blood pressure, pulse, respiration and saturation, are normal.
“As you know, the patient is in the 18th medical institution, under the constant supervision of the medical staff. The patient’s current state of health is stable and key vital signs such as blood pressure, pulse, respiration and saturation are within the norm. Key laboratory indicators are also within the norm. He is undergoing intensive laboratory and other diagnostic examinations. Accordingly, he is provided with appropriate medical services. As of today, his condition is under constant control and is not in danger,” Chidrashvili said.