Source of photo: tbilisiarchitecture.net
The mayor of the capital, Kakha Kaladze, announced at a meeting of the Tbilisi government that the Tbilisi Development Fund has started the rehabilitation of the cultural heritage monument, the State Silk Museum.
“The project is co-financed by the International Association of Mayors and Heads of Franco-Capitals and Metropolises. The project will renovate the exterior and interior of the building. The yard will be landscaped. The works should be completed by December 2022. The collections preserved in this museum are unique and give us an idea of ​​the production and use of silk fabric in the Caucasus and around the world. There are a lot of samples and exhibits with a lot of information, and I think the rehabilitation of the museum shows not only the importance of the building, which is a cultural heritage site but of the exhibits in general,” Kaladze noted.
The budget of the restoration-rehabilitation project of the State Silk Museum is about 3 million 300 thousand GEL.