Photo: GeniusCerebrum.
Students from grades VII to XI are invited to register for the STEM Olympiad organized by the Bank of Georgia and Komarovi School. Registration is open until November 30, offering participants the chance to test their knowledge in physics and mathematics and compete for top prizes.
Participation is open to one team per school, composed of five students from grades VII to XI. The competition will be held in two stages:
-In the first round, students will complete individual physics and mathematics tasks;
-The second round will bring together the top 10 teams who will work collaboratively on practical assignments.
Winning teams will receive special prizes and all participants will be awarded certificates. The champion school’s team will also receive a 10,000 GEL cash prize. Finalist teams and their mentors will benefit from a three-month training program with Komarovi School experts, focusing on Arduino microcontroller programming and STEM project development.
More than 1,500 students from over 200 schools have already participated in previous editions of the Olympiad. Notably, the competition is open only to non-physics and mathematics oriented schools. Physics–mathematics schools may join non-competitively, their teams can participate directly in the final round for experience only without being eligible for prizes.
For detailed information and registration, interested schools and students can visit the Olympiad’s official website.